logo 300 x 105

08 9457 7247

Privacy

Privacy Policy

  1. Overview
  • Critical IT respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  • We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may collect and hold “Personal Information”, as defined by the Privacy Act, such as your name, email address, phone number and others.
  • You can contact us by emailing help@critical-it.com.au or calling our office on 08 9457 7247 for further information about our privacy policy.
  1. What personal information is collected 
  • We receive and store personal information you submit, by filling out the form on our website, provided to us directly or given to us through other means.
  • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, contact you to provide product and/or service updates and process your requests.
  • We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when we contact you regarding a product and/or service that you are interested or actively engaged in, change your information we hold about you, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our team members.
  • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  1. How we collect your personal information 
  • Critical IT collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, via phone or in person.  This can also extend to when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  1. How we use your personal information

Critical IT may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services and for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  • administer our business activities;
  • manage, research and develop our products and services;
  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  • investigate any complaints.
  • If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services.
  • We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
  1. Disclosure of your personal information 
  • Critical IT may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
  • If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.
  1. Hosting and International Data Flows 
  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to, the United States of America.
  • We and vendors we have a partnership or reseller relationship with, have offices and/or facilities in Australia, Europe and the United States of America.
  • Data flows to each of these countries may include, but not limited to, products and services that you use from these vendors.
  1. Security and access of your personal information 
  • In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Critical IT have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at help@critical-it.com.au
  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
  1. Complaints about privacy 
  • If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send in details of your complaints to help@critical-it.com.au  We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  1. Changes to Privacy Policy 
  • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.